1. Home
  2. Getting Here
  3. Boston-Cape Cod Train

FTC Disclosure: If you make a purchase via a link on this site, I may receive a small commission on the transaction - at no added cost to you. Thank you!


"Cape Flyer"
The Boston-Cape Cod Passenger Train

Updated: May 19, 2021

Cape Flyer's Boston-Cape Cod train service is a fun, hassle-free way to travel between the big city and the Cape on summer weekends!

Summer weekend passenger train from Boston to Cape Cod arriving at the station in HyannisCape Flyer at Hyannis Transportation Station


"Cape Flyer" is a seasonal, weekends-only passenger train that runs between South Station in Boston and the Transportation Center in Hyannis with stops in several towns on- and off-Cape along the route.

Hop aboard for a convenient, comfortable, no-traffic-worries ride at a very reasonable fare!


Boston-Cape Cod Train Schedule
Summer 2021

Cape Flyer's 2021 season is weekends (Friday evening, Saturday and Sunday) from May 28th through September 6th.


Friday Schedule

Boston to Hyannis

  • 3:55 p.m. - leaves Boston (South Station)

  • 4:13 p.m. - Braintree

  • 4:41 p.m. - Middleborough/Lakeville

  • 5:00 p.m. - Wareham Village

  • 5:10 p.m. - Buzzards Bay

  • 5:15 p.m. - Bourne

  • 6:25 p.m. - arrives in Hyannis

Hyannis to Boston

  • 7:40 p.m. - leaves Hyannis

  • 8:35 p.m. - Bourne

  • 8:40 p.m. - Buzzards Bay

  • 8:50 p.m. - Wareham Village

  • 9:10 p.m. - Middleborough/Lakeville

  • 9:44 p.m. - Braintree

  • 10:10 p.m. - arrives in Boston (South Station)

Saturday/Sunday Schedule

Boston to Hyannis

  • 7:40 a.m. - leaves Boston (South Station)

  • 7:58 a.m. - Braintree

  • 8:26 a.m. - Middleborough/Lakeville

  • 8:45 a.m. - Wareham Village

  • 8:55 a.m. - Buzzards Bay

  • 9:00 a.m. - Bourne

  • 10:05 s.m. - arrives in Hyannis

Hyannis to Boston

  • 6:10 p.m. - leaves Hyannis

  • 7:05 p.m. - Bourne

  • 7:10 p.m. - Buzzards Bay

  • 7:20 p.m. - Wareham Village

  • 7:40 p.m. - Middleborough/Lakeville

  • 8:10 p.m. - Braintree

  • 8:35 p.m. - arrives in Boston (South Station)

Holiday Schedule

Cape Flyer runs on its Saturday/Sunday schedule on Memorial Day, Monday, May 31, 2021.


Cape Flyer Fares 


The fares shown below are per person.  Children 11 and under travel free with a paying adult. (Pets and bicycles travel free, too.)

One Way PASSENGER FARES Round Trip
$22.00 Boston, Braintree
to/from Hyannis
$40.00
$20.00 Boston, Braintree
to/from Wareham Village, Buzzards Bay, Bourne
$35.00
$5.00 Middleboro/Lakeville,
Wareham Village, Buzzards Bay, Bourne
to/from Hyannis
$8.00

* NOTE: Want larger, cushy-comfy leather seats, tray tables and foot rests, food and drink service? Upgrade to first-class for an additional $10. For reservations, call (508) 775-8504.


Important: Schedules, fares, on-board services, and parking locations may change at any time. Please be sure to confirm all details with CapeFlyer before making any plans!

Where to Buy Tickets

There are several ways to purchase tickets for the CapeFlyer:

  • South Station - at the ticket window

  • In Advance - purchase tickets with the MBTA's mTicket Mobile Ticketing App (see video below).  

Click here for print version of mTicket video and to download the app

About the CapeFlyer Trains

Onboard Services & Amenities 

CapeFlyer is a pet-friendly train with all the comforts you expect onboard a passenger train ...

Wireless internet, food and beverage service, plus a special car for passengers' bicycles. (Bicycles are transported for free!)

Need to inflate a bike tire or make minor repairs before you get here? All that can be done en route in the train's "bicycle car". Pretty cool, huh?!  

Train Stations & Parking

South Station
Summer St. & Atlantic Ave.
Boston MA

Braintree Station
197 Ivory Street
Braintree MA

Middleboro/Lakeville Station
125 Commercial Drive
Lakeville MA

Wareham Village Station
Merchants Way (behind Fire Dept.)
Wareham MA

Buzzards Bay Station
70 Main Street
Buzzards Bay MA

Hyannis Station
Hyannis Transportation Center
215 Iyannough Road
Hyannis MA


Crossing the Canal by Rail

The first thing most "non-Capers" wonder about the train is: "How does it get across the Canal?"

Our two vehicle traffic bridges over the Canal (the Bourne and the Sagamore) are quite well known. 

But many visitors don't realize there's also a third bridge that comes across from the mainland ...

Railroad bridge in the raised position, spanning the Cape Cod CanalCape Cod Canal Railroad Bridge

Our vertical-lift railroad bridge holds the distinction of being the second longest lift-bridge in the USA. And it's the only one of its kind that's routinely kept in an "up" position (as you see it in the photo), so boat traffic can freely pass under.

As a train nears Cape Cod, a signal is radioed to the control tower, and the bridge span is lowered until the tracks are in position for the train to cross. When the train has passed, up goes the bridge again.

It's awe-inspiring to stand at the base of the bridge and watch it lower and rise - even more so to ride across on the CapeFlyer!


Arriving in Hyannis

About Hyannis |  Lodging  |  Rental Cars  |  Beaches


Related Pages:

More Boston-Cape Cod Transportation Options



  1. Home
  2. Getting Here
  3. Boston-Cape Cod Train


Was this page helpful for you? Please click the "Like" button to let me know. Thank you!

Link to this page on your website or blog!

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.